We use cookies to make our website optimal for you and to continuously improve it. By continuing to use the site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information on cookies and their appeal, please see our Privacy policy. Mehr Informationen

Data protection

Privacy Statement

1. Data protection at a glance
General information

The following information will give you a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you personally can be identified. Refer to our detailed privacy statement below this text for detailed information on the topic of data protection.

Data collection on our website
Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
Data processing on this website is made by the website operator. Please refer to the legal notice of this website for the website operator’s contact information.
How do we collect your data?
Your data is collected on the one hand when you communicate it to us. This can be data, for example, that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the website visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected in order to ensure an error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have at any time the right to receive free of charge information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to demand correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions on the topic of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. You are also entitled to a right of appeal with the appropriate supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers
Your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated when you visit our website. This mainly happens using cookies and with co-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is generally made anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information about this in the following privacy statement.
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you in this privacy statement about the options to object.


2. General information and required information
Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the statutory data protection regulations as well as this privacy statement.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you personally can be identified. The present privacy statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission over the internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may involve gaps in security. It is not possible to protect such data completely against access by third parties.

Note on the responsible body
The responsible body for the data processing on this website is:
Karl-Heinz Häussler GmbH
Nussbaumweg 1
88499 Heiligkreuztal
GERMANY
Telephone: +49 (0) 73 71 - 93 77 - 0
Email: info@backdorf.de

A responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing processes are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke at any time a consent that has already been granted. An informal communication to us by email will be sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing made up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal at the appropriate supervisory authority
In the event of data protection infringements, the person affected is entitled to a right of appeal at the appropriate supervisory authority. The appropriate supervisory authority in data protection questions is the state data protection office of the German federal state in which our company has its head office. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact information can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data handed over to you or a third party in a common, machine-readable format, data that we automatically process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract. Insofar as you demand the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will take place only as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
This website uses an SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as for example orders or enquiries that you send to us as website operators. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and on the lock symbol in your browser line.
When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website
If after the conclusion of a contract against payment there exists an obligation to submit to us your payment data (e.g. account number for authorisation), this data will be required for processing the payment.

The payment transaction will take place vie the common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) over an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and on the lock symbol in your browser line.

When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blockage, deletion
In line with the applicable legal regulations, you have the right at any time to information free of charge about your saved personal date, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and if applicable a right to correction, blockage or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions on the topic of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice.

Objection to promotional emails
Use of the contact data published as part of our obligation to provide a legal notice is hereby objected to for the transmission of advertising and information material not expressly solicited. The operators of these pages reserve the right to take legal steps in the event of unsolicited transmission of advertising information, such as by spam emails.


3. Data protection officer
Legally prescribed data protection officer
We have hired a data protection officer for our company.
Fabian Henkel
Kantstraße 14
71277 Rutesheim
Telephone: +497152564773
Email: info@externer-datenschutzbeauftragter-stuttgart.de


4. Data collection on our website
Cookies

The internet pages use in part so-called cookies. Cookies do no harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are set on your computer and that your browser stores.

Most of the cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit ends. Other cookies remain saved on your end device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the placing of cookies and so that you allow cookies only in individual cases and exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. By deactivating cookies, the functionality of this website can be restricted.

Cookies that are necessary for carrying out the electronic communication process or for providing certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart function) are saved based on Art. 6 (1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The website operator has a legitimate interest in saving cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are saved, these are dealt with separately in this privacy statement.

Server log files
The provider of the pages collects and automatically saves information in so-called server log files that your browser automatically submits to us. These are:
•    Browser type and browser version
•    Operating system used
•    Referrer URL
•    Host name of the accessing computer
•    Time of the server enquiry
•    IP address

A merging of this data with other data sources is not carried out.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1)(f) of the DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for fulfilment of a contract or for pre-contractual activities.

Contact form
If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your information from the enquiry form including the contact data indicated there by you will be saved by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form therefore takes place solely based on your consent (Art. 6 para. (1)(a) of the DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal communication to us by email will be sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations made up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form remains with us until you request its deletion, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for the data storage has been dropped (e.g. after completed processing of the enquiry). Mandatory legal regulations – in particular, retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website
You can register on our website in order to use additional functions on the site. We will use the data entered only for the purpose of the use of the particular offer or service for which you have registered. The information required for the registration must be completely indicated. We will otherwise decline the registration.

We will use the email address given for the registration for important changes such as the scope of the offer or in the event of technically necessary changes in order to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered with the registration takes place solely based on your consent (Art. 6 (1)(a) of the DSGVO). You can revoke at any time a consent that has been granted by you. An informal communication to us by email will be sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing already made remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration is saved by us as long as you are registered on our website and are then deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)
We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary for the justification, content-related design or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This takes place based on Art. 6 (1)(b) of the DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for fulfilment of a contract or for pre-contractual activities. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our internet pages (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary in order to facilitate or bill the use of the service to the user.

The customer data collected is deleted after conclusion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission when a contract is concluded for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods
We transmit personal data to third parties only when this is necessary within the scope of processing the contract, for example, to companies entrusted with delivery of the goods or the bank responsible for processing the payment. No further transmission of the data takes place unless you have expressly approved such a transmission. A transfer of your data to third parties such as for purposes of advertising does not take place without your express consent.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1)(b) of the DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for fulfilment of a contract or for pre-contractual activities.

Evaluation reminder by Trusted Shops
If you have given your express consent to this during or after your order according to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 (a) of the DSGVO, we will transmit your email address to Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne (www.trustedshops.de) so that they can send you an evaluation reminder by email.

This consent can be revoked at any time by a communication to the contact described below or directly to Trusted Shops.


5. Analysis tools and advertising
Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge

The Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated into this website for the display of our Trusted Shops seal of approval and Trusted Shops products for purchasers after an order.

This serves to protect our predominant legitimate interests, within the scope of a consideration of our interests, in an optimum marketing of our offer according to Art 6 (1) p.1 (f) of the DSGVO. The Trustbadge and the services promoted with it are an offer of the Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne.

When the Trustbadge is accessed, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains your IP address, date and time of the access, data volume transmitted and the enquiring provider (access data) and documents the access. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten seven days after the end of your visit to the website.

Additional personal data is only transmitted to Trusted Shops insofar as you have consented to it, decide after concluding an order to use Trusted Shops products or have already registered for their use. The contractual agreement made between you and Trusted Shops applies in this case.

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are saved on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information created by the cookie through your use of this website are generally transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the U.S. and stored there.

Storage of Google Analytics cookies takes place based on Art. 6 (1)(f) of the DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user behaviour in order to optimise its web offer as well as its advertising.

IP Anonymization
We have activated the IP Anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before the address is transmitted to the U.S. Only in exceptional cases will the full address be transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the U.S. and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, compile reports about website activities and provide for the website operator other services connected to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged by Google with any other data.

Browser plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by an appropriate setting of your browser software; please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can furthermore prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) at Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.


You can find more information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics in Google’s privacy statement: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for processing order data and are fully implementing the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for using Google Analytics.

Demographic features with Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographic features” function from Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be created that contain statements about age, gender and interests of the website’s visitors. This data originates from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be traced back to a specific individual. You can deactivate this function at any time using the display settings in your Google account or in general refuse the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section “Objection to data collection”.

Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

We use the so-called conversion tracking within the scope of Google AdWords. When you click on an ad delivered by Google, a cookie will be set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text tiles that the internet browser saves on the computer of the user. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that the user has clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer gets a different cookie. The cookies cannot be retraced via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have decided to use conversion tracking. The customers find out the total number of users who have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to a page provided with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information by which users can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the cookie of Google conversion tracking via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be recorded in the conversion tracking statistics.

Storage of “conversion cookies” takes place based on Art. 6 (1)(f) of the DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user behaviour in order to optimise its web offer as well as its advertising.

You can find further information on Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the placing of cookies and so that you allow cookies only in individual cases and exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. By deactivating cookies, the functionality of this website can be restricted.

reCaptcha
We use the Google service reCaptcha to determine whether a person or a computer is making a particular entry in our contact or newsletter form. Google tests based on the following data whether you are a person or a computer: IP address of the end device used, the website that you visit and on which the reCaptcha is integrated, the date and length of the visit, the identification data of the browser and type of operating system used, Google account, if you are logged in with Google, mouse movements on the reCaptcha surfaces as well as the tasks with which you have to identify the images. There is a legitimate interest on our part in this data processing to ensure the security of our website and protect us against automated entries (attacks).


6. Newsletter
Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address from you as well as information that allows us to check that you are the holder of the email address indicated and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Additional data are not or only voluntarily collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the information requested and will not pass on this data to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place solely based on your consent (Art. 6 (1)(a) of the DSGVO). You can revoke at any time the consent granted for storage of the data, email address and their use for sending the newsletter via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already made remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data filed with us by you for the purpose of receiving the newsletter is stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and after the cancellation of the newsletter has been deleted. Data that has been saved by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members’ area) remain unaffected by this.

CleverReach
This website uses CleverReach for distributing newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the distribution of the newsletter can be organised and analysed. The data entered by you for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. email address) is stored on CleverReach’s servers in Germany or Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach allows us to analyse the behaviour of the newsletter recipients. It can hereby be analysed, among other things, how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter has been clicked on. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analysed whether a pre-defined activity (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) occurs after clicking on the link in the newsletter. You can obtain additional information on data analysis by CleverReach Newsletter at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The processing of the data takes place based on your consent (Art. 6 (1)(a) of the DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already made remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want any analysis by CleverReach, you must cancel the newsletter. We make available an appropriate link in every newsletter for this purpose. Furthermore, you can also cancel the newsletter directly on the website.

The data filed with us by you for the purpose of receiving the newsletter is stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and after the cancellation of the newsletter has been deleted from our servers as well as from CleverReach’s servers. Data that have been saved by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members’ area) remain unaffected by this.
More detailed information can be found in CleverReach’s privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Conclusion of a contract about order data processing
We have concluded a contract with CleverReach for processing order data and are fully implementing the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for using CleverReach.


7. Plugins and tools
Google web fonts
For uniform presentation of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google. When a page is accessed, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser that you use must establish a connection to Google’s servers. Because of this, Google acquires knowledge about the fact that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts takes place in the interest of a uniform and appealing representation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 (1)(f) of the DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

You can find further information on Google web fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps
This website uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is normally transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the U.S. and stored there. The providers of this website have no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps takes place in the interest of an appropriate representation of our online offerings and in an easy discoverability of the locations indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 (1)(f) of the DSGVO.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s privacy statement: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


8. Payment provider
PayPal

We offer, among others, payment via PayPal on our website. Provider of this payment is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as “PayPal”).

When you select payment via PayPal, the payment data that you enter is transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal takes place based on Art. 6 (1)(a) of the DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 (1)(b) of the DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the option of revoking your consent for data processing at any time. A revocation will not have an impact on the effectiveness of data processing operations that were made in the past.

CreditPlus financing and credit checks.
With the CreditPlus payment type, you pay in monthly instalments. In doing so, you choose the financing period (6 to a maximum of 72 months) itself. The payment transaction is made via the CreditPlus Bank. This type of payment is only available if your residence as well as the head office of the bank is in Germany.

Please note that as part of the financing, credit checks will be made by CreditPlus Bank. CreditPlus Bank AG, Augustenstraße 7, 70178 Stuttgart, Germany can provide you with more detailed information. Also note the credit terms of CreditPlus Bank at https://www.creditplus.de/fileadmin/05_Service/Kreditbedingungen/Kreditbedingungen.pdf.

The transmission of your data to CreditPlus takes place based on Art. 6 (1)(a) of the DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 (1)(b) of the DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the option of revoking your consent for data processing at any time. A revocation will not have an impact on the effectiveness of data processing operations that were made in the past.

Credit card
We offer, among others, payment via credit card on our website. Provider of the payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as “PayPal”). Your credit card information is checked by PayPal’s service in the course of the check-out process and approved for payment. We then receive confirmation about the accuracy of the information and the successful payment process.
Details on payment by credit card and PayPal can be found in PayPal’s terms and conditions and privacy policy at: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full